Go to ASM.com

Note 21. Selected operating expenses and additional information

Personnel expenses for employees were as follows:

 
 December 31,
 20142015
Wages and salaries96,468115,622
Social security11,34214,857
Pension expenses4,1625,451
Share based payment expenses7,4768,213
Restructuring expenses801,710
Total119,528145,853

The number of employees, exclusive of temporary workers, by geographic area during the year was as follows:

December 31,
Geographic location20142015
Europe:
- the Netherlands140146
- EMEA171168
United States600516
Japan186209
South Korea123148
Singapore325318
Asia, other9092
Total1,6351,597

The number of employees, exclusive of temporary workers, by function at year end was as follows:

December 31,
Per function20142015
Research and development365420
Manufacturing286283
Marketing and sales303253
Customer service517476
Finance and administration164165
Total1,6351,597